RECOMMENDED LOCATIONS OF WEST VIRGINIA
GEORGE WASHINGTON NATIONAL FOREST
101, 000 acres in West Virginia (1,300, 000 total). While most of this huge National Forest is in Virginia, two sizable tracts are located in the northeastern part of West Virginia.
Terrain here is mountainous, and it's an area of hardwood forest with some pine and hemlock. Hiking and backpacking are possible on over 90 miles of trails in the West Virginia units.
Camping and campfires are allowed throughout the region, except near roads or developed areas. No permits are necessary, and no fees required. For more information see the George Washington National Forest entry in the Virginia chapter.
Recommended Locations Of West Virginia Photo Gallery
Click on Photos for Next Recommended Locations Of West Virginia Gallery Images
Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) The kittiwake resembles a herring gull but can be distinguished by its yellow bill, smaller size (16 in. Or 41 cm) and its continuous shrieking cries of ‘kitti-w-a-ke' from where its name originated. It is a delightful little bird, visiting every summer in increasing numbers with more than 4,000 pairs now nesting. Kittiwakes travel far and wide after leaving our shores late in the summer and some have even been found in the USA and Newfoundland. Their cup-shaped nest of seaweed and grass is literally glued into narrow clefts or ledges on precipitous cliffs and rocky promontories. The pair lay two or three pale buff or grey, blotched with grey or brown eggs, forming a band chiefly around the larger end. The adult bird is about 16 inches long and has a dark blue-grey back, white head and pale greenish-yellow beak, but young birds, or ‘ tarrocks', are totally different from their parents, having a black ring round the back of the neck, a broad black band down the inner edge of the folded wing and a black beak. The kittiwake makes a delightful photographic subject and Kittiwake Gully at the southern end of Staple Island is the ideal place to view or photograph them. Gulls Apart from kittiwakes and terns, there are three other types of gull which nest on the Farne Islands: the herring gull (Laras argentatus) at 22 in. (56 cm), the lesser black-backed gull (Larusfuscus) at 21 in.